More of these pics are on the blog today!🌻 Experience the #texashillcountry in fields of wildflowers, vintage looking drive-ins, and some of the best BBQ in the state. Head to GoldLionStyle.com to read!
(P.S. this top is on sale for under $10 and these @madewell jeans are the perfect vintage style fit! Swipe to see more of my outfit and shop it on the blog!) #fieldofflowers#smalltownfun#texasbbq#ontheblogtoday
Been on the road for a while. Not sure what day or week it is or what number flight this is at the moment. But have honestly loved every moment. Onward to the next destination. #fly#onward#whatsnext#whereto#letsgo @delta
Sua viagem pode ser mais tranquila - inspire-se na @Izmodaeacessorios. Reserve um voo com a Voom com os preços mais acessíveis do mercado. Genial!
Travel smarter, not harder--just like @Izmodaeacessorios. Book a flight with Voom-- offering the most affordable prices. Now, that's brilliant.
Free since 2006, Paris’s 400 public toilets are available in every part of the capital. These sanisettes, designed by Patrick Jouin, are mostly open from 6am to 10pm, except for 150 of them on main roads, which are available 24/24.
Please note: all these toilets are accessible to people with disabilities.
Sanisette (French pronunciation: [saniˈzɛt]) is a registered trademark for a self-contained, self-cleaning, unisex, public toilet pioneered by the French company JCDecaux. These toilets (and other similar toilets) are a common sight in several major cities of the world, but they are perhaps most closely associated with the city of Paris, where they are ubiquitous. In the United Kingdom they (along with automated public conveniences of other brands) are known informally as "Superloos".
Sanisettes replace street urinals (particularly in Paris). Their unisex design allows them to be used by both men and women, for both urination and defecation. Their self-cleaning mechanism keeps them cleaner and helps reduce odours. Some models provide recorded music for the user. The locking door provides greater privacy than many older facilities.
Sanisettes carry a warning that young children must not be allowed to use the toilet alone as the weight sensor may not detect a small child, allowing the cleaning cycle to run with a child inside.
Ordinary Sanisettes are too small to be used by users in wheelchairs, so special wheelchair-friendly Sanisettes have been designed.
In some areas of France, Sanisettes are misused for drug dealing, drug use, and prostitution.
The Power of Nature is in Your Hands ✋🏻👍🏻💪🏻🤛🏻
The mallard (/ˈmælɑːrd/ or /ˈmælərd/) (Anas platyrhynchos) is a dabbling duck that breeds throughout the temperate and subtropical Americas, Eurasia, and North Africa and has been introduced to New Zealand, Australia, Peru, Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, the Falkland Islands, and South Africa. This duck belongs to the subfamily Anatinae of the waterfowl family Anatidae. The male birds (drakes) have a glossy green head and are grey on wings and belly while the females (hens or ducks) have mainly brown-speckled plumage. Both sexes have an area of white-bordered black or iridescent blue feathers called a speculum on their wings; males especially tend to have blue speculum feathers. The mallard is 50–65 cm (20–26 in) long, of which the body makes up around two-thirds the length. The wingspan is 81–98 cm (32–39 in) and the bill is 4.4 to 6.1 cm (1.7 to 2.4 in) long. It is often slightly heavier than most other dabbling ducks, weighing 0.72–1.58 kg (1.6–3.5 lb). Mallards live in wetlands, eat water plants and small animals, and are social animals preferring to congregate in groups or flocks of varying sizes. This species is the main ancestor of most breeds of domesticated ducks.
The American coot (Fulica americana), also known as a mud hen, is a bird of the family Rallidae. Though commonly mistaken for ducks, American coots are only distantly related to ducks, belonging to a separate order. Unlike the webbed feet of ducks, coots have broad, lobed scales on their lower legs and toes that fold back with each step in order to facilitate walking on dry land. Coots live near water, typically inhabiting wetlands and open water bodies in North America. Groups of coots are called covers or rafts. The oldest known coot lived to be 22 years old.