These pretty lil’ things popped up in my yard during all the rain. 💧
It was a simple reminder to watch closely and take time to notice the little things that Mother Nature gives us. 🍄
So much has grown in the last few days! What have you noticed?!
🌠⚓️ Get Free Jewelry today for all our IG Followers (get shipping). ♦️ ♦️ ♦️ ▶️ Kindly Follow & Tap that link in our bio to Claim free gear for yourself!🍉
When we look at modern man, we have to face the fact that modern man suffers from a kind of poverty of the spirit, which stands in glaring contrast with a scientific and technological abundance. We've learned to fly the air as birds, we've learned to swim the seas as fish, yet we haven't learned to walk the Earth as brothers and sisters. (Quote by - Martin Luther King Jr.)
🍉 * ➸ ` 🌠 ` 🔔 * ⚜🍲 ` "
When a resolute young fellow steps up to the great bully, the world, and takes him boldly by the beard, he is often surprised to find it comes off in his hand, and that it was only tied on to scare away the timid adventurers." (Authored by - Ralph Waldo Emerson)
📷: Assaf Cohen
Kingfishers or Alcedinidae are a family of small to medium-sized, brightly colored birds in the order Coraciiformes. They have a cosmopolitan distribution, with most species found outside the Americas. The family contains 114 species and is divided into three subfamilies and 19 genera. All kingfishers have large heads, long, sharp, pointed bills, short legs, and stubby tails. Most species have bright plumage with only small differences between the sexes. Most species are tropical in distribution, and a slight majority are found only in forests. They consume a wide range of prey usually caught by swooping down from a perch. While kingfishers are usually thought to live near rivers and eat fish, many species live away from water and eat small invertebrates. Like other members of their order, they nest in cavities, usually tunnels dug into the natural or artificial banks in the ground. Some kingfishers nest in arboreal termite nests. A few species, principally insular forms, are threatened with extinction. In Britain, the word "kingfisher" normally refers to the common kingfisher.
Do you like this 🐦?
This handsome Great Blue Heron lives with the Humboldt Penguins at Woodland Park Zoo. Beautiful bird💙
——————————————————————————— Facts ▪ The Great Blue Heron belongs to a large family that includes herons, egrets, and bitterns. This world-wide family has about 60 species. ▪ The Great Blue Heron’s long legs allow it to hunt in deeper water than most other herons and egrets. ▪ Herons have special patches of powder down feathers, which they rake with a foot, causing the powder to fall on fish it has caught. The powder causes the fish slime and oil to clump up so that the herons then can simply brush it off with a foot. Herons also rub the powder especially on the underside of their bodies to repel swamp slime and oils. ▪ In flight Great Blue Herons average about 25 mph, their maximum flight speed can approach 35 mph. ▪ ▪ Adult herons stand around three feet tall, but can stretch to about four feet; their wingspan is about six feet. These large birds weigh only about 5 to 6 pounds.
The Great Blue Heron can swallow a fish many times wider than its narrow neck. ▪ Herons look for food anytime there is enough light. Studies suggest that cloudy weather is ideal for the birds to look for fish. Herons don’t just eat fish, however. They eat a wide variety of prey, including frogs, salamanders, turtles, snakes, insects, rodents, and small birds. ▪ In catching fish, the Great Blue Heron grabs smaller fish between the two mandibles of its bill; with a quick strike it stabs the larger fish. ▪ ▪ It is dangerous to handle a Great Blue Heron. It can strike quickly; its bill is strong and very sharp and can cause serious injury.
Source ➡️➡️. http://www.seattleaudubon.org/sas/Learn/GreatBlueHeron/Facts.aspx