The common pheasant - famous for its sexual dimorphism and the iridescent sheen of the cock - is a well known gamebird with over 30 subspecies worldwide. Native to Asia, they were probably introduced to Britain by the Romans, although the first written evidence of their existence is not until an order from King Harold in 1059. If startled, they burst upwards with great speed and characteristic “whirring” flight sound, alerting conspecifics and reaching up to 56 mph. Common pheasants lay clutches of 8-15 eggs between April and June with an incubation period of 22-27 days. Once hatched offspring mature quickly, often taking flight at only 12 days old. #nature#britishnature#britishwildlife#acrylicpainting#acrylic#windsorandnewton#pheasant#conservation#painting#happybirthdaydad
This wasp nest was exposed after a huge branch had fallen from a tree. No wasps left.
In the summer, you can hear them.munching on the wood of my parents' shed...to get the material to build their intricate little homes. Fascinating, and what incredible designs.
If it had been lower down and at risk of damage, I might have considered taking it home for preservation but it's far better that other people get to see it and enjoy it, and I'm sure nature will reclaim it in some way.
It was a bit of a hike, but @lesdroners eventually made it to this breathtaking view in Komodo National Park! 😍🏞😍
PS: Head over to the link in our bio for more!
How cool are these fungi? I saw them on my stroll through the woods to the beach yesterday.
I'm not very good at mushroom and toadstool identification but I do have a book so will endeavour to find an ID. Then I will update this post. :)
A good thing about short-eared owls is that they fly in daylight, particularly from mid-afternoon onwards and the likelihood is that they could stay much of the winter, providing we don't get a long cold spell where the ground is frozen for a significant period.
In Sussex we do get visited by short-eared owls most winters but numbers varies considerably, sometimes they are very scarce. They breed in the northern uplands of Britain and tend to move south after breeding where it is easier to find their main food - voles. How many we get depends on how successful their breeding season has been and how much food is available.